webheader2017

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

2008

POS at FINISH Race No Surname Name DOB Sex Age Club Done 1/4 Way 1/2 Way 3/4 Way Finish Time
1 331 Wayland Vanessa 661023 F 41 Golden Reef Road Runners 1 03:58:00 07:45:47 12:10:00 16:19:52
2 118 Magagane John 610822 M 46 Rand Road Warriors 8 04:07:00 08:19:19 13:10:00 17:05:00
3 326 Piloso Mogale 710203 M 37 SANDF 3 03:58:00 07:21:46 12:12:00 17:29:34
4 52 Duffey David 610606 M 47 Buffs 18 03:41:00 08:11:26 14:00:00 18:49:34
5 115 Parsons James 520513 M 56 South Coast Striders 8 04:29:00 08:58:40 00:14:11 18:59:56
6 317 Kwa Kwa Peter 780719 M 30 SANDF 3 04:44:00 09:38:30 15:03:00 20:15:02
7 318 Langley Gail 681126 F 39 Buffs 3 04:54:00 09:58:05 15:30:00 20:25:32
8 316 Koch Christiaan 680226 M 40 Irene Road Running Club 1 05:09:00 10:28:00 16:17:00 21:20:34
9 122 Jagers Pieter 671007 M 40 United Athletic Club 6 04:49:00 09:18:43 15:32:00 21:30:10
10 307 Carmont Gerald 600226 M 48 France 2 04:42:00 09:15:00 14:56:00 21:30:52
11 314 Hurter Susan 620109 F 46 AS Eagles 2 04:54:00 10:09:15 16:04:00 21:52:11
12 330 Wainwright Stuart 840416 M 24 Varsity Kudus 1 05:10:00 10:09:15 15:52:00 21:52:11
13 281 Keevy Neville 710523 M 37 Somerset East 1 04:53:00 10:14:30 16:23:00 21:53:04
14 304 Butcher Richard 490514 M 59 Swartland 1 04:45:00 09:38:33 15:43:00 22:16:44
15 305 Button Robert 590313 M 49 Old Selbornian 5 04:58:00 10:01:35 15:35:00 22:20:15
16 324 Muir Desmond 571230 M 51 Albany Road Runners 2 04:21:00 09:04:40 14:54:00 22:27:43
17 311 Du Toit Andre 620709 M 46 SANDF 3 04:46:00 09:55:25 16:26:00 22:43:37
18 319 Lary Garth 720407 M 36 SANDF 4 04:43:00 09:42:40 16:26:00 22:48:50
19 313 Herbst Wimpie 611124 M 46 Bluewaterbay 3 04:26:00 09:40:00 16:34:00 22:56:32
20 333 Kleynhans Andre 580416 M 50 Buffs 5 04:11:00 10:10:40 16:44:00 23:06:02
21 315 Johnstone Peter 521127 M 55 SANDF 5 04:44:00 09:42:00 16:26:00 23:27:07
22 310 Ditsela David 721215 M 35 SANDF 1 04:45:00 09:17:50 15:45:00 23:27:25
23 308 Cordier Wilhelmina 671208 F 40 Oxford Striders 1 05:01:00 10:24:00 17:06:00 23:35:10
24 327 Roux Petrus 591225 M 48 Queenstown Harriers 2 05:01:00 10:24:00 17:06:00 23:35:10
25 328 Van Rayner Clive 670509 M 41 Muirite Striders 1 04:54:00 10:26:30 17:37:00 23:37:54
26 268 Adriaanse Julinda 600811 F 47 Enduro Club 1 05:08:00 10:27:30 17:11:00 23:48:32
27 309 De Wet Hein 670913 M 40 Enduro Club 1 05:08:00 10:27:30 17:11:00 23:48:32
28 124 Smit Nicky 511220 M 56 Old Selbornian 6 05:15:00 10:43:10 17:10:00 23:50:40
29 294 Struwig Michael 650513 M 43 ELAC 1 05:12:00 11:03:30 17:39:00 24:10:59
30 322 Mason Joey 790713 F 29 Buffs 1 04:59:00 10:12:00 17:03:00 24:33:59
31 332 Earl Estelle 610613 F 47 Ndaba 3 04:55:00 10:11:11 16:46:00 24:52:37
32 321 Lubbe Dawn 700425 F 38 Swartland 1 05:14:00 12:33:00 19:23:00 25:02:21
33 325 Olivier Pieter 650305 M 43 Irene Road Running Club 3 05:09:00 10:28:00 16:54:00 25:09:09
34 334 Abrahams Yusuf 610524 M 47 Tradeforms 3 05:42:00 13:22:40 19:42:00 25:20:20
35 336 Hendrikse Elizke 701003 F 37 New Balance WP 1 05:42:00 13:22:40 19:42:00 25:23:09
36 329 Van Staden Gert 670519 M 41 Swartland 1 05:14:00 12:33:00 19:23:00 25:27:29
37 87 Marshall Brian 540706 M 54 FIT 2000 7 05:55:00 11:52:15 18:42:00 25:30:40
38 106 Naganna Raj 470330 M 61 South Coast Striders 10 05:50:00 12:21:20 19:11:00 25:32:27
39 114 Ameer Swalleh 491228 M 58 South Coast Striders 7 05:50:00 12:21:20 19:11:00 25:32:27
40 323 Moodley Vernon 650409 M 43 South Coast Striders 1 05:50:00 12:21:20 19:11:00 25:32:27
41 312 Godfrey Kate 680316 F 40 Oxford Striders 1 05:42:00 12:48:00 19:29:00 25:52:15
45 Wright Eric 550311 M 53 Rand Road Warriors 20 04:28:00 DNF DNF
320 Louw Hansie 561028 M 51 Edgemead 05:36:00 DNF DNF
335 Swart Mine 691120 F 38 Paarl AC 1 05:42:00 DNF DNF
306 Carmont Niandi 610731 F 46 France 2 04:43:00 10:14:10 DNF DNF
NB THESE RESULTS HAVE BEEN PUBLISHED IN THE RUNNING SECTION OF THE BUFFS CLUB WEBSITE (www.buffsclub.co.za )
For any questions or suggestions, contact Danie - 083 276 7676 / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Out of the 45 runners that started, 4 did not finish, so we had 41 runners finish the 2008 Washie 100 miler.
We started with 12 ladies and 33 men.
Out of the 4 runners that retired, 2 of them were ladies, and 2 were men.
So in the end, 10 ladies and 31 men completed the race.
All 41 runners that completed the race, did so under the official cut off time of 26 hours.
3 Runners completed their 5th Washie, which earned each of them a permanent number.
1 Runner completed his 10th Washie
The number of novices that entered the race this year - 18, of which 17 finished the race.